Privacy Statement

Somerset’s district councils are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.  The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

The law allows us to use your personal information. There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

Generally we collect and use personal information in situations where:

you, or your legal representative, have given consent

  • you have entered into a contract with us
  • it is necessary to perform our statutory duties
  • it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • it is required by law
  • it is necessary for employment purposes
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for legal cases
  • it is to the benefit of society as a whole
  • it is necessary to protect public health
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

We only use the information that we need. Where we can, we'll only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement.

If we don't need personal information we'll either keep you anonymous if we already have it for something else or we won't ask you for it. For example in a survey we may not need your contact details we'll only collect your survey responses.

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we'll always keep you anonymous or use a different name unless you've agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.

If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer and tell us which service or services you're using so we can deal with your request.

We'll do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we'll only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

We do not make your personal details available to third parties for marketing purposes and we will only send you emails and otherwise contact you if you signed up to a mailing list.

If you wish to have your name removed from a mailing list or have any questions, contact us.

Cookies

We want to make our website as easy, useful and reliable as we can. Therefore, like most other websites we use 'cookies' to collect anonymous statistics about how people use our site. For more information on how we use cookies, see our Cookies page.

Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This privacy notice does not cover the links contained on this site which takes you to another website. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit.

Somerset’s district councils are only responsible for the content they inputs on their own websites and social media and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any other content including links to third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Social networking sites

We may monitor and respond to comments or opinions on social networking sites, for example Facebook and Twitter. 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review and if this privacy notice changes in any way, an updated version will be placed on this page. If you think there are any errors or you have any other comments or queries on the content of this Privacy Notice, contact us [link].

How to contact us

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed and dealt with your personal information then please contact us.

If, after following the complaints process, you are still unhappy then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

The Government consultation on our plan closed on Monday 19 April. 

Thank you to everyone who took part and made their views known.READ OUR CONSULTATION RESPONSE

A local poll will now take place from 18 May to 4 June.

Look out for voter packs in the post.